Barry M. Portnoy Immigrant Entrepreneur Awards

Photos from the 2019 Barry M. Portnoy Immigrant Entrepreneur Awards Benefit. You can see more photos from the Awards Benefit on our Facebook page.

Thirty-eight outstanding foreign-born business owners were celebrated at the eighth annual Barry M. Portnoy Immigrant Entrepreneur Awards Benefit on October 29, 2019, at the Royal Sonesta Boston in Cambridge, MA. Featured speaker former Massachusetts Secretary of Housing and Economic Development Jay Ash paid tribute to the 38 nominees from 26 countries for starting businesses in 24 Massachusetts towns.

2019 Barry M. Portnoy Immigrant Entrepreneur Award Winners

Business Growth

Joseph Ngaruiya

Kenya

Joseph Ngaruiya founded A Better Life Homecare in Springfield to ensure that low-income elderly people could receive compassionate care at home with their families. A Better Life serves approximately 300 clients in Massachusetts and Connecticut, has grown employment by 233 percent in the last three years, and earns approximately $5.5 million annually. In accepting the award, Ngaruiya thanked his parents who he said worked 90 hours a week when he was a newly-arrived child in America. Ngaruiya organizes volunteer days with the not-for-profit Friends of the Homeless and helped to found the Holyoke’s Spanish Caregivers Support Group.

Neighborhood Business

Yessy Feliz

Dominican Republic

In 2012, Yessy Feliz founded doggy daycare, boarding and pet food retailer Tails, Inc., the first of its kind in her Jamaica Plain neighborhood. Feliz sees her business as not only a way to serve her customers but also to provide careers and economic development to the community. None of her 16 employees have higher education, so Feliz supports their career progression with paid certifications. When accepting the award, she said she prefers to hire people “that society thinks are not good enough, and I give them second chances.” Feliz serves on the Boards of the Hyde Jackson Square Main Street and the Hyde Park Pop Warner Cowboys, a volunteer sports group.

High-Tech Business

Larry Kim

Canada

Larry Kim founded WordStream, Inc. in 2008 and MobileMonkey, Inc. in 2017 in Boston. He has given jobs to more than 1,000 people over the past decade and, through his technology, has helped thousands of other businesses to grow. Instead of patents, he publishes textbooks, and is the ninth most popular writer on Medium with 190,000 followers. In accepting the award, he said that he sees entrepreneurship as a virtuous calling because, “As immigrant entrepreneurs, I believe our most valuable contribution to society is in leveraging our unique pioneering spirit to create tens, hundreds or even thousands of meaningful job opportunities.”

Life Science Business

Bernat Olle

Spain

Bernat Olle founded Vedanta Biosciences, and he was a member of the founding teams of several other life science companies in the PureTech portfolio. Vedanta, which employs 81 people, has developed clinical candidates for the treatment of infectious disease, inflammatory bowel disease, food allergy and cancer using the human microbiome. In accepting the award, he said that despite all of the anti-immigrant activity in recent years, “America is an extremely welcoming country to immigrants. We keep coming here, generation after generation, because no other country on Earth comes close to it when it comes to freedom and opportunity.”

Judging

The Barry M. Portnoy Immigrant Entrepreneur Awards selection committee reviewed nominations and selected one winner in each category. The 2019 selection committee members were:

Business Growth

  • Herby Duverné, Windwalker Group
  • Debi Kleiman, Arthur M. Blank Center for Entrepreneurship, Babson College
  • Denzil Mohammed, Public Education Institute at The Immigrant Learning Center, Inc.
  • Jose Luis Rojas Villarreal, Local Enterprise Assistance Fund (LEAF)

Neighborhood Business

  • Betsy Cowan, Metropolitan Area Planning Council
  • Leandro Freire, Accion
  • Denzil Mohammed, Public Education Institute at The Immigrant Learning Center, Inc.
  • Theresa Park, City of Lawrence

High-Tech Business

  • Doug Banks, Boston Business Journal
  • Abi Barrow, Massachusetts Technology Transfer Center
  • Kathleen Hagan, Hagan and Company
  • Denzil Mohammed, Public Education Institute at The Immigrant Learning Center, Inc.
  • Julianne Zimmerman, Reinventure Capital

Life Science Business

  • Lauren Celano, Propel Careers
  • Michelle Linn, Bioscribe
  • Denzil Mohammed, Public Education Institute at The Immigrant Learning Center, Inc.
  • Tracy Nicholson, Third Rock Ventures

2019 Nominees

View the slideshow below to meet each of the outstanding nominees.

 

Previous Nominees and Winners

Two hundred and sixty-seven Massachusetts business owners and innovators from 68 countries have been nominated and recognized for their outstanding accomplishments in the eight years of the Barry M. Portnoy Immigrant Entrepreneur Awards.

  • Fitzroy Alexander, Traditional Breads Inc., Lynn (2014 WINNER)
  • Herby Duverné, Windwalker Group, Boston (2016 WINNER)
  • Wendy Estrella, Estrella Law Firm, Lawrence (2016)
  • Eduardo & German Fernandez, Brothers Market, Inc., Dorchester (2016)
  • Francisco Fernandez, Happy Supermarket, Dorchester (2016)
  • Boppanda Ganapathy, Boston Services, LLC, Burlington (2018)
  • Fausto Garcia, Five Star Plating, Lawrence (2018 WINNER)
  • Jose Garcia, Ebi Sushi in Somerville, Sapporo Ramen in Cambridge and Sushi Kappo in Boston (2018, 2019)
  • Rafael Guzman, RM Technologies, Inc., Lawrence (2013 WINNER)
  • Elias and Juana Interiano, El Potro Mexican Bar & Grill in Lowell, Malden and Somerville (2018)
  • Ely Kaplansky, Kaplansky Insurance, Needham (2019)
  • Venkat Kolluri, Chitika Inc./Cidewalk, Westborough (2015)
  • Marc-Andre Lebel, FRX Polymers, Inc., Chelmsford (2016)
  • Christine Lin, The Cambridge Institute of International Education, Waltham (2014)
  • Yan Liu, TVision Insights in Boston (2018)
  • Ravi Meruva, IconSoft, Burlington (2015)
  • Lisandra Mones, Glitterati Style, Salem (2013)
  • Charbel Najem, Capstone General Contracting, Worcester (2014)
  • Vijay Nalamada, Avco Consulting, Worcester (2017)
  • Joseph Ngaruiya, A Better Life Homecare, Springfield (2019 WINNER)
  • David Nguyen, US Bedding Inc., Fall River (2017)
  • Larry O’Toole, Gentle Giant Moving Company, Somerville (2016)
  • Hitendra Patel, IXL Center, Cambridge (2016)
  • Dmitriy Peregudov, GiftBasketsOverseas.com, Arlington (2014)
  • Daniel Perez, DPV Transportation Worldwide, East Boston (2017)
  • Jose de la Rosa, Guardian Healthcare, Jamaica Plain (2017 WINNER)
  • Tony Salem, Sea-Dar Construction, Boston (2016)
  • Ashish Sangani, GIRI Hotels, Quincy (2012)
  • Amir Shiranian, Amelia’s Taqueria, Inc., Boston and Brighton (2017)
  • Julia Silverio, Silverio Insurance, Lawrence (2012, WINNER)
  • Helene and Thomas Stohr, swissbakers, Allston and Reading (2015 WINNER)
  • Sushil Tuli, Leader Bank, N.A, Arlington (2012)
  • Son Vo, TTS Trio, LLC, Fiskdale (2019)
  • Paolo Volpati-Kedra, Sauces ‘n Love, Inc., Lynn (2013, 2015)

Immigrant Entrepreneur Fitzroy Alexander
Fitzroy Alexander

Immigrant Entrepreneur Boppanda Ganapathy
Boppanda Ganapathy

Immigrant Entrepreneur Rafael Guzman
Rafael Guzman

Immigrant Entrepreneur Thomas Stohr
Thomas Stohr

  • Rosemary Agbede, Unique You Salon, Lowell (2013)
  • Maria Alcantara, Lawrence Training School, Inc., Lawrence (2018)
  • Adolfo Alvarado, Tu Y Yo Mexican Restaurant, Somerville (2018)
  • Victoria Amador and Rosa and Nisaury Tejeda, Tremendous Maid LLC, Jamaica Plain (2014 WINNER)
  • Yovanny Arias, Sharps Barber Shop, Hyde Park (2018)
  • Elias Audy, Cypress Automart, Brookline (2016)
  • Denise and Sambath Ban, Simply Khmer Restaurant, Lowell  (2014)
  • Carlos Barbosa, Colors of Cape Cod, Hyannis (2019)
  • Victor Barros, Systemize Networks, Stoughton  (2014)
  • Arturo Barroso, Boston Shoe Service, Boston  (2014)
  • Edan Barshan, Universal Dental Plan, Boston  (2014)
  • Umesh Bhuju, Zumi’s Espresso and Ice Cream, Ipswich (2012, 2013, 2018 WINNER)
  • Veronice Biscalquim, Outstanding Cleaning, Inc., Somerville (2018)
  • Freddy Blanco, Don Quijote Market, Boston (2018)
  • Jitka Borowick, Cleangreen, Inc., Barnstable (2017, 2018)
  • Brad Brown, The Blue Frog Bakery, Jamaica Plain (2018)
  • Alberto Calvo, Stop & Compare Supermarkets, Chelsea (2014, 2015)
  • Angelica & Diana Cardona, Chocolafee, Revere (2016)
  • Martin Carrera, La Veracruzana, Amherst and Northampton (2015)
  • Frank Chan, Chan Insurance Agency, Boston (2019)
  • Eva and Nick Chau, Tai Tung Pharmacy, Boston (2016)
  • Henry Chung, Pho Saigon, Lee (2012)
  • Sebastian Corbat, Del Sur LLC, Lowell (2019)
  • Mario Cruz, Mario’s Subs and Salads, Roxbury (2017)
  • Luiz DaCosta, Modular Concepts LLC, Marlborough (2019)
  • Agusto “Gus” DaCunha, Ola Cafe, Somerville (2019)
  • Tom Dang, Pho Da Lat Restaurant, Lowell (2013)
  • Javier Diaz, Rincon Caribeno Restaurant, Hyde Park (2014, 2015)
  • Larry Dossantos, 912 Auto, Dorchester (2012 WINNER)
  • Margarita Druker, Persona Jewelry in Boston (2018)
  • Mai Du, Wah Lum Kung Fu & Tai Chi Academy, Malden (2016)
  • Calvin Duong, New Century Auto Collision and Service Center, Lowell (2013)
  • Ahmed Egal, Car Service Boston, Boston (2015)
  • Edna Etienne, LeFoyer Bakery, Mattapan (2019)
  • Yessy Feliz, Tails, Inc., Jamaica Plain (2017, 2019 WINNER)
  • Tania and Antonio Forte, Red Fez Bar and Grill, Chicopee (2018)
  • Ruth Francis, P&R Ice Cream and Restaurant, Mattapan (2015)
  • Julia Frenkle, Opus Design LLC, Brighton (2016)
  • Fernanda Ghi and Guillermo Merlo, Artango Dance School, Brighton (2018)
  • Shelia Gibbs, Optical Expressions, Springfield (2018)
  • Zoila Gomez, Gomez and Palumbo LLC, Lawrence (2019)
  • Jose Antonio Guerrero, Cafe Azteca, Lawrence (2014)
  • Suraj Gurung, Asian Star Markets LLC, West Springfield (2016)
  • Andres Gutierrez, JP’s Massage Therapy Center, Jamaica Plain (2015)
  • Dheyaa Habeed, Baghdad Bakery and Market, West Springfield (2016)
  • Eli Hsu, Tepthida Khmer, Lowell (2012)
  • Janet Hung and Delia Vildoso, Tiny World Child Care Inc., Brookline (2014)
  • Juan Ingles, Imigrante Latino America Services, Chelsea (2013)
  • Kham Inthirath, Envision Digital Group, Worcester (2017)
  • Mahmud Jafri, Dover Rug & Home, Natick (2013 WINNER)
  • Marie Claire Jean-Guillaume, La Ronde de Marie Claire Early Learning Center, Hyde Park (2013)
  • Jean Jose, J&R Enterprises, Malden (2019)
  • William Joseph, Globo Computer Center, Lynn (2019)
  • Fahri Karakaya, Pera Mediterranean Bistro, Williamstown (2018)
  • Sandra Katz-Deleon, Center For Bilingual Services, Lawrence (2016)
  • Inna Khitrik, Inna’s Kitchen, Boston (2018)
  • Rowaid Khudhur, STELA TECH, Worcester (2017)
  • Sun Kim, Sun Kim Bop, Springfield (2018)
  • Nai Nan Ko, Ko Automotive Group, Wellesley (2014)
  • Fatima Langa, Muqueca Restaurant, Cambridge (2016)
  • Hong Liu, A Friendly Inn at Harvard, Cambridge (2015)
  • Francisco Lora, Tropicana Market, Salem (2013)
  • Gerardo Loza and Hilda Torres, My Little Best Friends Early Learning Center, Malden (2016 WINNERS)
  • Josefina Luna, CEROcoop, Boston (2017 WINNER)
  • Roger Magalhaes, Shades in Place, Franklin (2012)
  • Valentin Maldonado, Continental Construction Group LLC, Lynn (2017)
  • George V. Markos, Brother’s Deli, Lynn (2015)
  • Giuseppe Masia, Giuseppe’s Fresh Pasta and Fine Foods, Inc., Newburyport (2019)
  • Danaris Mazara, Sweet Grace Heavenly Cakes, Lawrence (2016)
  • Ricardo Miranda, Miranda Auto Body, Springfield  (2014)
  • Moe Mobasherat, Omnidentix & Associates, Medford (2016)
  • Mike Mohamed, Il Forno Restaurant, Acton, Fitchburg and West Boylston (2017)
  • Miriam Morales, Recreo Coffee and Roasterie, West Roxbury (2019)
  • Ekaterina Morozova, Lash Boutique, Hyannis (2018)
  • Tarun & Simi Narula, Spice Root Indian Restaurant, Williamstown (2012)
  • Anthony O. N. Ngethe, Nursecare Transportation, Methuen (2015)
  • Ky Nguyen, Kingston Station, Boston (2015)
  • Phong Nguyen, Yoki Restaurant, Medford (2014)
  • Phalla Nol, Phalla’s Produce, Lowell (2019)
  • Elizabeth Nolberto, Ellie’s CPR and First Aid Training, Lawrence (2016)
  • Jignesh Patel, Jay Square, Beverly (2016)
  • Colette Phillips, Colette Phillips Communications, Boston (2016)
  • Damaris Pimentel, ULTRA Beauty Salon, Jamaica Plain (2013, 2015 WINNER)
  • Roger Samkhon Pin and Soben Pin, KhmerPost USA, Lowell  (2014)
  • Gildardo Preciado, Preciado Corp d/b/a Tertulias Café, Boston (2019)
  • Antonio Rodrigues, TNT Cleaning Services Inc., Assonet (2016)
  • Elizabeth Rodriguez and Gladys Ruiz, Little Children Schoolhouse, Brookline (2015)
  • Maria Rosa, Yeska Cakes, Lawrence (2013)
  • Monica Ryan, Strawberry Child Care, Watertown (2017)
  • Nabil and Joseph Sater, The Middle East & ZuZu, Cambridge (2014)
  • Magbe Savane, Makomas LLC, Revere (2016)
  • Harley Silva, Cape Cod Marble & Granite, Inc., Hyannis (2017)
  • Manuel Silva, Silva’s Mini-Market, Lowell (2013)
  • Marc Silva, Somerville Sustainable Cleaning, Cambridge (2014)
  • Shane Smyth, Hugh O’Neill’s Restaurant and Pub, Malden (2019)
  • Neily Soto, Soto Real Estate Services, Lawrence (2012)
  • Joe de Souza, Modelos Market and Cafe, Somerville (2016)
  • Rodrigo Souza, Comeketo Brazilian Steakhouse, Leominster (2018)
  • Helene and Thomas Stohr, swissbakers, Reading (2013)
  • Abrar Ali Syed, Pine Banks Animal Hospital, Malden (2012)
  • Sabrina Tan and Chin Lee, Flavours of Malaysia, Pittsfield (2014)
  • Malee Thai, Pailin Market, Lowell (2012)
  • Douglas Tran, All Seasons Table, LLC, Malden (2013, 2016)
  • Hong Tran, LEHONG Attorneys at Law, LLC, Malden (2019)
  • Long Tran, Viet Thai Restaurant, Lowell (2012)
  • Huoi Trinh, My Xuyen Corporation, Dorchester (2012)
  • Angel Valdivia, Angel’s Painting, Inc., Framingham (2013)
  • Carlos Vargas, Vargas & Vargas Insurance, Dorchester and Stoughton (2015)
  • Myra Vargas, J & P Cleaners, Jamaica Plain and Roslindale (2017)
  • Tania Vega and Jose Roberto Vega, River Grille, Hyde Park (2015)
  • Patria Veras Valenzuela, Sonia’s Bridal, Jamaica Plain (2013)
  • Yolanda Villamil, Alpha Travel Agency, Worcester (2015)
  • Weidong Wang, Baba Sushi and Chuan Sushi Restaurants, Worcester (2014)
  • Angela Westen, Angela Westen Insurance Agency, Lowell (2013, 2016)
  • Ahmed Yusef, Suitmen LLC, Worcester (2019)

Immigrant Entrepreneur Victoria Amador
Victoria Amador

Immigrant Entrepreneur Rosemary Agbede
Rosemary Agbede

Immigrant Entrepreneur Adolfo Alvarado
Adolfo Alvarado

Immigrant Entrepreneur Edan Barshan
Edan Barshan

Immigrant Entrepreneur Jitka Borowick
Jitka Borowick

Immigrant Entrepreneur Mai Du
Mai Du

Immigrant Entrepreneur Sheila Gibbs
Shelia Gibbs

Immigrant Entrepreneur Sandra Katz-Deleon
Sandra Katz-Deleon

Immigrant Entrepreneur Josefina Luna
Josefina Luna

Immigrant Entrepreneur Jignesh Patel
Jignesh Patel

Immigrant Entrepreneur Monica Ryan
Monica Ryan

Immigrant Entrepreneur Rodrigo Souza
Rodrigo Souza

Immigrant Entrepreneurs Rosa and Nisaury Tejeda
Rosa and Nisaury Tejeda

Immigrant Entrepreneur Maria Alcantara
Maria Alcantara

Immigrant Entrepreneur Victor Barros
Victor Barros

Immigrant Entrepreneur Umesh Bhuju
Umesh Bhuju

Immigrant Entrepreneur Larry Dossantos
Larry Dossantos

Immigrant Entrepreneur Yessy Feliz
Yessy Feliz

Immigrant Entrepreneur Mahmud Jafri
Mahmud Jafri

Fatima Langa

Ricardo Miranda

Maria Rosa

Harley Silva

Malee Thai

  • Raj Aggarwal, Localytics, Boston (2017)
  • Vikram Aggarwal, EnergySage, Cambridge (2014)
  • Ahmed Albaiti, Medullan Inc., Cambridge (2017)
  • Edison Almeida, eCurv Inc., Cambridge (2016)
  • Rajini Anachi, mZeal Communications, Littleton (2016)
  • Ash Ashutosh, Actifio, Inc., Waltham (2013)
  • Mahmud Awan, Tech Man International LLC, Southbridge (2015)
  • Aki Balogh, MarketMuse, Inc., Boston (2018)
  • Panos Bethanis, survey.com, Boston (2018)
  • Himanshu Bhatnagar, HB Software Solutions, Lowell (2013)
  • Sridhar Bogelli, Apps Associates LLC, Acton (2018)
  • Vladimir Bulovic, QD Vision, Lexington (2016)
  • Dries Buytaert, Acquia, Burlington (2015 WINNER)
  • Kris Canekeratne, Virtusa Coroporation, Westborough (2012)
  • Sandro Catanzaro, DataXu, Boston (2017 WINNER)
  • Lior Div, Cybereason, Inc., Boston (2018)
  • Semyon Dukach, SMTP, Inc., Cambridge (2015)
  • Max Faingezicht, ThriveHive, Boston (2018)
  • Alexander Falk, Altova, Inc., Beverly (2018, 2019)
  • Joshua Feast, Cogito Corporation, Boston (2015, 2017)
  • Lingping Gao, NetBrain, Burlington (2017)
  • Ashifi Gogo, Sproxil, Inc., Cambridge (2013, 2014)
  • Bart Heilbron, BlueConic, Inc., Boston (2018)
  • Bettina Hein, Pixability, Boston (2014, 2018 WINNER)
  • Lissy Hu, CarePort Health, Boston (2017)
  • Qichao Hu, SolidEnergy Systems, Woburn (2018, 2019)
  • Fauzia Khan and Mansoor Khan, Alere Analytics, Lowell (2014 WINNER)
  • Larry Kim, MobileMonkey, Inc., Boston (2019 WINNER)
  • Minh (Sam) Le, HeliDirect LLC, Malden (2017)
  • Idriz Limaj, connectRN, Inc., Waltham (2019)
  • Natan Linder, Tulip Interfaces, Inc., Somerville (2018)
  • Jennifer Lum, Adelphic Mobile, Waltham (2017)
  • Mihael Mikek, Celtra, Inc., Boston (2016 WINNER)
  • Gaugarin Oliver, RedEgg Solutions, Waltham (2012)
  • Bhaskar Panigrahi, Unique Computing, Cambridge Technology, CellExchange, ConnectM Technology Solutions, Ecovent Systems and Cambridge Energy Resources (2017)
  • Christina Qi, Domeyard LP in Boston (2018)
  • Vasu Ram, Content Raven, Marlborough (2015)
  • Rama Ramakrishnan, CQuotient, Cambridge (2015)
  • Markus Rex, ownCloud, Lexington (2016)
  • Pedro Santos, OsComp Systems, Somerville (2014)
  • Anil Shah, MRCC Solutions, Billerica (2017)
  • Swapnil Shah, FirstFuel Software, Lexington (2014)
  • Omri Shor, Medisafe, Boston (2016)
  • Elad Shoushan, Ready4, Boston (2017)
  • Marin Soljačić, WiTricity Corporation, Watertown (2013)
  • Nagarjuna Venna, BitSight Technologies, Cambridge (2017)
  • Nagarjuna Venna, BitSight Technologies, Cambridge (2017)
  • Massimiliano Versace, Neurala, Inc., Boston (2019)
  • Dinesh Wadhwani, ThinkLite LLC, Natick (2015)
  • Anita Worden, Solectria – A Yaskawa Company, Lawrence (2015)
  • Xavier Xicay, Tuatara Corp., Boston (2014)

Immigrant Entrepreneur Aki Balogh
Aki Balogh

Immigrant Entrepreneur Dries Buytaert
Dries Buytaert

Immigrant Entrepreneur Max Faingezicht
Max Faingezicht

Immigrant Entrepreneur Lingping Gao
Lingping Gao

Immigrant Entrepreneur Marcus Rex
Marcus Rex

Immigrant Entrepreneur Elad Shoushan
Elad Shoushan

Immigrant Entrepreneur Himanshu Bhatnagar
Himanshu Bhatnagar

Immigrant Entrepreneur Sandro Catanzaro
Sandro Catanzaro

Immigrant Entrepreneur Joshua Feast
Joshua Feast

Immigrant Entrepreneur Bettina Hein
Bettina Hein

Immigrant Entrepreneur Swapnil Shah
Swapnil Shah

Immigrant Entrepreneur Dinesh Wadwhani
Dinesh Wadhwani

  • Sudhir Agrawal, Idera Pharmaceuticals, Cambridge (2016)
  • PJ Anand, Alcyone Lifesciences, Lowell (2016, 2019)
  • Patrick Anquetil, Portal Instruments, Inc., Cambridge (2019)
  • Garo Armen, Agenus, Inc., Lexington (2016 WINNER)
  • Bela Asztalos, PhD, Boston Heart Diagnostics Corporation, Framingham (2014, 2015)
  • Pravin Chaturvedi, PhD, IndUS Pharmaceuticals, Woburn (2014)
  • Laxman Desai, Toxikon Corporation, Bedford (2015 WINNER)
  • Johannes Fruehauf, BioLabs and LabCentral, Cambridge (2017 WINNER)
  • Guangping Gao, Voyager Therapeutics, Inc., Cambridge (2018)
  • Waleed Hassanein, TransMedics, Andover (2019)
  • Jan Kieleczawa, Wyzer Biosciences, Cambridge (2019)
  • Michael Koeris, Sample 6 Technologies, Woburn (2017, 2018 WINNER)
  • Magdalena Leszczyniecka, STC Biologics, Cambridge (2016)
  • Chiang J. Li, Boston Biomedical, Inc., Cambridge (2013 WINNER)
  • Vincent Linder, Claros Diagnostics, Woburn (2012)
  • Alexey Margolin, Allena Pharmaceuticals, Inc., Newton (2017)
  • Davide Marini, Firefly BioWorks, Inc., Cambridge (2014)
  • Salvatore Mascia, CONTINUUS Pharmaceuticals, Inc., Woburn (2017)
  • Krishna Menon, Innovation Pharmaceuticals Inc., Beverly (2015)
  • Babak Movassaghi, InfiniteMD, Inc., Boston (2019)
  • Bernat Olle, Vedanta Biosciences, Inc., Cambridge (2016, 2017, 2018, 2019 WINNER)
  • Marta Ortega-Valle, Greenlight Biosciences, Medford (2019)
  • Ajikumar Parayil, Manus Bio, Cambridge (2017)
  • Elisabet de los Pinos, Aura Biosciences, Cambridge (2016)
  • Shahin Pourrahimi, Superconducting Systems, Billerica (2017)
  • Josef von Rickenbach, PAREXEL International Corp., Waltham (2014 WINNER)
  • Derrick J. Rossi, Moderna Therapeutics, Cambridge (2015)
  • Ram Sasisekharan, Visterra, Inc., Waltham (2019)
  • Amarpreet Singh Sawhney, Ocular Therapeutix, Inc., Bedford (2012 WINNER)
  • Sharon Shacham, Karyopharm Therapeutics, Newton (2019)
  • Jonathan Thon, Platelet BioGenesis, Cambridge (2018)
  • Oliver Yu, Conagen, Bedford (2016)
  • Vincent W. Coljee, Excelimmune, Inc., Woburn (2012)
  • Bin Wu, Phosphorex Inc., Hopkinton (2019)
  • Andrey Zarur, Greenlight Biosciences, Medford (2014, 2019)
  • Yang Zhao, Memsic, Inc., Andover (2012, 2013)

Immigrant Entrepreneur Sudhir Agrawal
Sudhir Agrawal

Immigrant Entrepreneur Laxman Desai
Laxman Desai

Immigrant Entrepreneur Michael Koeris
Michael Koeris

Immigrant Entrepreneur Krishna Menon
Krishna Menon

Spread the word