The 2018 ILC Immigrant Entrepreneur Awards

Royal Sonesta Hotel, Cambridge, MA
Thursday, May 3, 2018, 6:00 p.m.

 

The 2018 ILC Immigrant Entrepreneur Awards Dinner will honor outstanding Massachusetts immigrant entrepreneurs in four categories: business growth, neighborhood business, high-tech business and life science business. The evening will commence with a networking reception, followed by an elegant dinner and an awards ceremony with special guest speaker Jay Ash, secretary of housing and economic development for the Commonwealth of Massachusetts, and Master of Ceremonies Shannon Dooling, reporter at WBUR.

Sponsorship & Tickets

There are many levels of sponsorship opportunities available.
For sponsorship and ticket information, click here.

Schedule of Events

6:00 p.m. Cocktail Reception
7:00 p.m. Dinner
8:00 p.m. Awards Ceremony

Nominations

This year we honor 40 nominees from 24 countries who founded businesses in Massachusetts, create jobs, serve our neighborhoods and fuel the innovation economy. Here’s an interactive map showing this year’s nominees across the commonwealth.

business_growth

 

Business Growth

Boppanda Ganapathy, Boston Services, LLC in Burlington
from India

Fausto Garcia, Five Star Plating in Lawrence
from Dominican Republic

Jose Garcia, Ebi Sushi in Somerville, Sapporo Ramen in Cambridge and Sushi Kappo in Boston
from Guatemala

Elias and Juana Interiano, El Potro Mexican Bar & Grill in Lowell, Malden and Somerville
from El Salvador

Yan Liu, TVision Insights in Boston
from China

 

neighborhood_business

 

Neighborhood Business

Maria Alcantara, Lawrence Training School, Inc. in Lawrence
from Dominican Republic

Adolfo Alvarado, Tu Y Yo Mexican Restaurant in Somerville
from Guatemala

Yovanny Arias, Sharps Barber Shop in Hyde Park
from Dominican Republic

Umesh Bhuju, Zumi’s Espresso in Ipswich
from Nepal

Veronice Biscalquim, Outstanding Cleaning, Inc. in Somerville
from Brazil

Freddy Blanco, Don Quijote Market in Boston
from Dominican Republic

Jitka Borowick, Cleangreen, Inc. in Barnstable
from Czech Republic

Brad Brown, The Blue Frog Bakery in Jamaica Plain
from Canada

Margarita Druker, Persona Jewelry in Boston
from Moldova

Tania and Antonio Forte, Red Fez Bar and Grill in Chicopee
from Portugal

Fernanda Ghi and Guillermo Merlo, Artango Dance School in Brighton
from Argentina

Shelia Gibbs, Optical Expressions in Springfield
from Guyana

Fahri Karakaya, Pera Mediterranean Bistro in Williamstown
from Turkey

Inna Khitrik, Inna’s Kitchen in Boston
from Russia

Sun Kim, Sun Kim Bop in Springfield
from South Korea

Ekaterina Morozova, Lash Boutique in Hyannis
from Russia

Rodrigo Souza, Comeketo Brazilian Steakhouse in Leominster
from Brazil

 

high-tech_business

 

High-Tech Business

Aki Balogh, MarketMuse, Inc. in Boston
from Hungary

Panos Bethanis, survey.com in Boston
from Greece

Sridhar Bogelli, Apps Associates LLC in Acton
from India

Lior Div, Cybereason, Inc. in Boston
from Israel

Max Faingezicht, ThriveHive in Boston
from Costa Rica

Alexander Falk, Altova, Inc. in Beverly
from Austria

Bart Heilbron, BlueConic, Inc. in Boston
from Netherlands

Bettina Hein, Pixability in Boston
from Germany

Qichao Hu, SolidEnergy Systems in Woburn
from China

Natan Linder, Tulip Interfaces, Inc. in Somerville
from Israel

Christina Qi, Domeyard LP in Boston
from China

 

life-science_business

 

Life Science Business

Guangping Gao, Voyager Therapeutics, Inc. in Cambridge
from China

Michael Koeris, Sample6 Technologies in Woburn
from Germany

Bernat Olle, Vedanta Biosciences, Inc. in Cambridge
from Spain

Jonathan Thon, Platelet BioGenesis in Cambridge
from Canada

Judging

The ILC Immigrant Entrepreneur Awards selection committee reviews nominations and selects one winner in each category. The 2018 selection committee members are:

Business Growth

  • Debi Kleiman, Arthur M. Blank Center for Entrepreneurship, Babson College
  • Denzil Mohammed, Public Education Institute at The Immigrant Learning Center, Inc.
  • David Parker, Entrepreneurship for All
  • Jose Luis Rojas Villarreal, Boston Private Bank

Neighborhood Business

  • Leandro Freire, Accion
  • Denzil Mohammed, Public Education Institute at The Immigrant Learning Center, Inc.
  • Theresa Park, City of Lawrence
  • Saritin Rizzuto, Metro Credit Union

High-Tech Business

  • Doug Banks, Boston Business Journal
  • Abi Barrow, Massachusetts Technology Transfer Center
  • Kathleen Hagan, Hagan and Company
  • Denzil Mohammed, Public Education Institute at The Immigrant Learning Center, Inc.
  • Julianne Zimmerman, Reinventure Capital

Life Science Business

  • Lauren Celano, Propel Careers
  • Alison Farquhar, GTL Coaching & Consulting, LLC
  • Bonnie Fendrock, Cyta Therapeutics, Inc.
  • Denzil Mohammed, Public Education Institute at The Immigrant Learning Center, Inc.

Learn More and Share

For more details, view our Frequently Asked Questions or Awards Dinner brochure.

Our digital press kit is full of ideas and resources for spreading the news about the Awards.

Still have questions? Contact info@ilctr.org.

 

Previous Nominees and Winners

One hundred and eighty-nine Massachusetts business owners and innovators from 58 countries have been nominated and recognized for their outstanding accomplishments in the previous six years of The ILC Immigrant Entrepreneur Awards.

  • Fitzroy Alexander, Traditional Breads Inc., Lynn (2014 WINNER)
  • Herby Duverné, Windwalker Group, Boston (2016 WINNER)
  • Wendy Estrella, Estrella Law Firm, Lawrence (2016)
  • Eduardo & German Fernandez, Brothers Market, Inc., Dorchester (2016)
  • Francisco Fernandez, Happy Supermarket, Dorchester (2016)
  • Rafael Guzman, RM Technologies, Inc., Lawrence (2013 WINNER)
  • Venkat Kolluri, Chitika Inc./Cidewalk, Westborough (2015)
  • Marc-Andre Lebel, FRX Polymers, Inc., Chelmsford (2016)
  • Christine Lin, The Cambridge Institute of International Education, Waltham (2014)
  • Charbel Najem, Capstone General Contracting, Worcester (2014)
  • Ravi Meruva, IconSoft, Burlington (2015)
  • Lisandra Mones, Glitterati Style, Salem (2013)
  • Vijay Nalamada, Avco Consulting, Worcester (2017)
  • David Nguyen, US Bedding Inc., Fall River (2017)
  • Larry O’Toole, Gentle Giant Moving Company, Somerville (2016)
  • Hitendra Patel, IXL Center, Cambridge (2016)
  • Dmitriy Peregudov, GiftBasketsOverseas.com, Arlington (2014)
  • Daniel Perez, DPV Transportation Worldwide, East Boston (2017)
  • Jose de la Rosa, Guardian Healthcare, Jamaica Plain (2017 WINNER)
  • Tony Salem, Sea-Dar Construction, Boston (2016)
  • Ashish Sangani, GIRI Hotels, Quincy (2012)
  • Julia Silverio, Silverio Insurance, Lawrence (2012, WINNER)
  • Amir Shiranian, Amelia’s Taqueria, Inc., Boston and Brighton (2017)
  • Helene and Thomas Stohr, swissbakers, Allston and Reading (2015 WINNER)
  • Sushil Tuli, Leader Bank, N.A, Arlington (2012)
  • Paolo Volpati-Kedra, Sauces ‘n Love, Inc., Lynn (2013, 2015)

Fitzroy Alexander

Rafael Guzman

Thomas Stohr

Herby Duverne

Jose de la Rosa

Helene Stohr

  • Rosemary Agbede, Unique You Salon, Lowell (2013)
  • Victoria Amador and Rosa and Nisaury Tejeda, Tremendous Maid LLC, Jamaica Plain (2014 WINNER)
  • Elias Audy, Cypress Automart, Brookline (2016)
  • Denise and Sambath Ban, Simply Khmer Restaurant, Lowell  (2014)
  • Victor Barros, Systemize Networks, Stoughton  (2014)
  • Arturo Barroso, Boston Shoe Service, Boston  (2014)
  • Edan Barshan, Universal Dental Plan, Boston  (2014)
  • Umesh Bhuju, Zumi’s Espresso and Ice Cream, Ipswich (2012, 2013)
  • Jitka Borowick, Cleangreen, Inc., Barnstable (2017)
  • Alberto Calvo, Stop & Compare Supermarkets, Chelsea (2014, 2015)
  • Angelica & Diana Cardona, Chocolafee, Revere (2016)
  • Martin Carrera, La Veracruzana, Amherst and Northampton (2015)
  • Eva and Nick Chau, Tai Tung Pharmacy, Boston (2016)
  • Henry Chung, Pho Saigon, Lee (2012)
  • Mario Cruz, Mario’s Subs and Salads, Roxbury (2017)
  • Tom Dang, Pho Da Lat Restaurant, Lowell (2013)
  • Javier Diaz, Rincon Caribeno Restaurant, Hyde Park (2014, 2015)
  • Larry Dossantos, 912 Auto, Dorchester (2012 WINNER)
  • Mai Du, Wah Lum Kung Fu & Tai Chi Academy, Malden (2016)
  • Calvin Duong, New Century Auto Collision and Service Center, Lowell (2013)
  • Ahmed Egal, Car Service Boston, Boston (2015)
  • Yessy Feliz, Tails, Inc., Jamaica Plain (2017)
  • Ruth Francis, P&R Ice Cream and Restaurant, Mattapan (2015)
  • Julia Frenkle, Opus Design LLC, Brighton (2016)
  • Jose Antonio Guerrero, Cafe Azteca, Lawrence (2014)
  • Suraj Gurung, Asian Star Markets LLC, West Springfield (2016)
  • Andres Gutierrez, JP’s Massage Therapy Center, Jamaica Plain (2015)
  • Dheyaa Habeed, Baghdad Bakery and Market, West Springfield (2016)
  • Eli Hsu, Tepthida Khmer, Lowell (2012)
  • Janet Hung and Delia Vildoso, Tiny World Child Care Inc., Brookline (2014)
  • Juan Ingles, Imigrante Latino America Services, Chelsea (2013)
  • Kham Inthirath, Envision Digital Group, Worcester (2017)
  • Muhmud Jafri, Dover Rug & Home, Natick (2013 WINNER)
  • Marie Claire Jean-Guillaume, La Ronde de Marie Claire Early Learning Center, Hyde Park (2013)
  • Sandra Katz-Deleon, Center For Bilingual Services, Lawrence
  • Rowaid Khudhur, STELA TECH, Worcester
  • Nai Nan Ko, Ko Automotive Group, Wellesley (2014)
  • Fatima Langa, Muqueca Restaurant, Cambridge (2016)
  • Hong Liu, A Friendly Inn at Harvard, Cambridge (2015)
  • Francisco Lora, Tropicana Market, Salem (2013)
  • Gerardo Loza and Hilda Torres, My Little Best Friends Early Learning Center, Malden (2016 WINNERS)
  • Josefina Luna, CEROcoop, Boston (2017 WINNER)
  • Roger Magalhaes, Shades in Place, Franklin (2012)
  • Valentin Maldonado, Continental Construction Group LLC, Lynn (2017)
  • George V. Markos, Brother’s Deli, Lynn (2015)
  • Danaris Mazara, Sweet Grace Heavenly Cakes, Lawrence (2016)
  • Ricardo Miranda, Miranda Auto Body, Springfield  (2014)
  • Moe Mobasherat, Omnidentix & Associates, Medford (2016)
  • Mike Mohamed, Il Forno Restaurant, Acton, Fitchburg and West Boylston (2017)
  • Tarun & Simi Narula, Spice Root Indian Restaurant, Williamstown (2012)
  • Anthony O. N. Ngethe, Nursecare Transportation, Methuen (2015)
  • Ky Nguyen, Kingston Station, Boston (2015)
  • Phong Nguyen, Yoki Restaurant, Medford (2014)
  • Elizabeth Nolberto, Ellie’s CPR and First Aid Training, Lawrence (2016)
  • Jignesh Patel, Jay Square, Beverly (2016)
  • Colette Phillips, Colette Phillips Communications, Boston (2016)
  • Damaris Pimentel, ULTRA Beauty Salon, Jamaica Plain (2013, 2015 WINNER)
  • Roger Samkhon Pin and Soben Pin, KhmerPost USA, Lowell  (2014)
  • Antonio Rodrigues, TNT Cleaning Services Inc., Assonet (2016)
  • Elizabeth Rodriguez and Gladys Ruiz, Little Children Schoolhouse, Brookline (2015)
  • Maria Rosa, Yeska Cakes, Lawrence (2013)
  • Monica Ryan, Strawberry Child Care, Watertown (2017)
  • Nabil and Joseph Sater, The Middle East & ZuZu, Cambridge (2014)
  • Magbe Savane, Makomas LLC, Revere (2016)
  • Harley Silva, Cape Cod Marble & Granite, Inc., Hyannis (2017)
  • Manuel Silva, Silva’s Mini-Market, Lowell (2013)
  • Marc Silva, Somerville Sustainable Cleaning, Cambridge (2014)
  • Neily Soto, Soto Real Estate Services, Lawrence (2012)
  • Joe de Souza, Modelos Market and Cafe, Somerville (2016)
  • Helene and Thomas Stohr, swissbakers, Reading (2013)
  • Abrar Ali Syed, Pine Banks Animal Hospital, Malden (2012)
  • Sabrina Tan and Chin Lee, Flavours of Malaysia, Pittsfield (2014)
  • Malee Thai, Pailin Market, Lowell (2012)
  • Tran Family, My Xuyen Corporation (2012)
  • Douglas Tran, All Seasons Table, LLC, Malden (2013, 2016)
  • Long Tran, Viet Thai Restaurant, Lowell (2012)
  • Angel Valdivia, Angel’s Painting, Inc., Framingham (2013)
  • Carlos Vargas, Vargas & Vargas Insurance, Dorchester and Stoughton (2015)
  • Myra Vargas, J & P Cleaners, Jamaica Plain and Roslindale (2017)
  • Tania Vega and Jose Roberto Vega, River Grille, Hyde Park (2015)
  • Patria Veras Valenzuela, Sonia’s Bridal, Jamaica Plain (2013)
  • Yolanda Villamil, Alpha Travel Agency, Worcester (2015)
  • Weidong Wang, Baba Sushi and Chuan Sushi Restaurants, Worcester (2014)
  • Angela Westen, Angela Westen Insurance Agency, Lowell (2013, 2016)

Victoria Amador

Rosemary Agbede

Edan Barshan

Mai Du

Mahmud Jafri

Fatima Langa

Ricardo Miranda

Maria Rosa

Harley Silva

Rosa and Nisaury Tejeda

Victor Barros

Larry Dossantos

Yessy Feliz

Sandra Katz-Deleon

Josefina Luna

Jignesh Patel

Monica Ryan

Malee Thai

  • Raj Aggarwal, Localytics, Boston (2017)
  • Vikram Aggarwal, EnergySage, Cambridge (2014)
  • Ahmed Albaiti, Medullan Inc., Cambridge (2017)
  • Edison Almeida, eCurv Inc., Cambridge (2016)
  • Rajini Anachi, mZeal Communications, Littleton (2016)
  • Ash Ashutosh, Actifio, Inc., Waltham (2013)
  • Mahmud Awan, Tech Man International LLC, Charlton City (2015)
  • Himanshu Bhatnagar, HB Software Solutions, Lowell (2013)
  • Vladimir Bulovic, QD Vision, Lexington (2016)
  • Dries Buytaert, Acquia, Burlington (2015 WINNER)
  • Kris Canekeratne, Virtusa Coroporation, Westborough (2012)
  • Sandro Catanzaro, DataXu, Boston (2017 WINNER)
  • Semyon Dukach, SMTP, Inc., Cambridge (2015)
  • Joshua Feast, Cogito Corporation, Boston (2015, 2017)
  • Lingping Gao, NetBrain, Burlington (2017)
  • Ashifi Gogo, Sproxil, Inc., Cambridge (2013, 2014)
  • Bettina Hein, Pixability, Boston (2014)
  • Lissy Hu, CarePort Health, Boston (2017)
  • Fauzia Khan, and Mansoor Khan, Alere Analytics, Lowell (2014 WINNER)
  • Minh (Sam) Le, HeliDirect LLC, Malden (2017)
  • Jennifer Lum, Adelphic Mobile, Waltham
  • Mihael Mikek, Celtra, Inc., Boston (2016 WINNER)
  • Gaugarin Oliver, RedEgg Solutions, Waltham (2012)
  • Bhaskar Panigrahi, Unique Computing, Cambridge Technology, CellExchange, ConnectM Technology Solutions, Ecovent Systems and Cambridge Energy Resources (2017)
  • Vasu Ram, Content Raven, Marlborough (2015)
  • Rama Ramakrishnan, CQuotient, Cambridge (2015)
  • Markus Rex, ownCloud, Lexington (2016)
  • Pedro Santos, OsComp Systems, Somerville (2014)
  • Anil Shah, MRCC Solutions, Billerica (2017)
  • Swapnil Shah, FirstFuel Software, Lexington (2014)
  • Omri Shor, Medisafe, Boston (2016)
  • Elad Shoushan, Ready4, Boston (2017)
  • Marin Solja?i?, WiTricity Corporation, Watertown (2013)
  • Nagarjuna Venna, BitSight Technologies, Cambridge (2017)
  • Dinesh Wadhwani, ThinkLite LLC, Natick (2015)
  • Anita Worden, Solectria – A Yaskawa Company, Lawrence (2015)
  • Xavier Xicay, Tuatara Corp., Boston (2014)

Himanshu Bhatnagar

Sandro Catanzaro

Linging Gao

Swapnil Shah

Dinesh Wadhwani

Dries Buytaert

 

Joshua Feast

Marcus Rex

Elad Shoushan

  • Sudhir Agrawal, Idera Pharmaceuticals, Cambridge (2016)
  • PJ Anand, Alcyone Lifesciences, Lowell (2016)
  • Garo Armen, Agenus, Inc., Lexington(2016 WINNER)
  • Bela Asztalos, PhD, Boston Heart Diagnostics Corporation, Framingham (2014, 2015)
  • Pravin Chaturvedi, PhD, IndUS Pharmaceuticals, Woburn (2014)
  • Laxman Desai, Toxikon Corporation, Bedford (2015 WINNER)
  • Johannes Fruehauf, BioLabs and LabCentral, Cambridge (2017 WINNER)
  • Michael Koeris, Sample 6 Technologies, Woburn (2017)
  • Magdalena Leszczyniecka, STC Biologics, Cambridge (2016)
  • Chiang J. Li, Boston Biomedical, Inc., Cambridge (2013 WINNER)
  • Vincent Linder, Claros Diagnostics, Woburn (2012)
  • Alexey Margolin, Allena Pharmaceuticals, Inc., Newton (2017)
  • Davide Marini, Firefly BioWorks, Inc., Cambridge (2014)
  • Salvatore Mascia, CONTINUUS Pharmaceuticals, Inc., Woburn (2017)
  • Krishna Menon, Cellceutix Corporation, Beverly (2015)
  • Bernat Olle, Vedanta Biosciences, Inc., Cambridge (2016, 2017)
  • Ajikumar Parayil, Manus Bio, Cambridge (2017)
  • Elisabet de los Pinos, Aura Biosciences, Cambridge (2016)
  • Shahin Pourrahimi, Superconducting Systems, Billerica (2017)
  • Josef von Rickenbach, PAREXEL International Corp., Waltham (2014 WINNER)
  • Derrick J. Rossi, Moderna Therapeutics, Cambridge (2015)
  • Amarpreet Singh Sawhney, Ocular Therapeutix, Inc., Bedford (2012 WINNER)
  • Oliver Yu, Conagen, Bedford (2016)
  • Andrey Zarur, Greenlight Biosciences, Medford (2014)
  • Vincent W. Coljee, Excelimmune, Inc., Woburn (2012)
  • Yang Zhao, Memsic, Inc., Andover (2012, 2013)

Sudhir Agrawal

Laxman Desai

Krishna Menon

Pravin Chaturvedi

Vincent Linder

Josef von Rickenbach