The Immigrant Learning Center » Immigrant Entrepreneur Awards 2017

Giving immigrants a voice since 1992. Support us with your donations.

Immigrant Entrepreneur Awards Dinner
Honoring immigrant entrepreneurs in Massachusetts

Royal Sonesta Hotel, Cambridge, MA
Thursday, May 4, 2017, 6:00 p.m.

Jeff Bussgang and Larry OTooleThe 2017 ILC Immigrant Entrepreneur Awards Dinner will honor outstanding Massachusetts immigrant entrepreneurs in four categories: business growth, neighborhood business, high-tech business and life science business. The evening will commence with a networking reception, followed by dinner and an awards ceremony with greetings from the commonwealth by Massachusetts Secretary of Housing and Economic Development Jay Ash and special guest speaker Jeff Bussgang, general partner at Flybridge Capital and co-chair of the Global Entrepreneur in Residence program. The Master of Ceremonies is Larry O’Toole, founder of Gentle Giant Moving Company and 2016 nominee.

Sponsorship & Tickets

There are many levels of sponsorship opportunities available.
For sponsorship and ticket information, click here.

Schedule of Events

6:00 p.m. Cocktail Reception
7:00 p.m. Dinner
8:00 p.m. Awards Ceremony

2017 Awards Dinner SponsorsNominations

This year we honor 35 nominees from 22 countries who founded businesses in Massachusetts, create jobs, serve our neighborhoods and fuel the innovation economy. The nominees for The 2017 ILC Immigrant Entrepreneur Awards are:
business_growth

 

Business Growth

Jose de la Rosa, Guardian Healthcare in Jamaica Plain
from Dominican Republic

Vijay Nalamada, Avco Consulting in Worcester
from India

David Nguyen, US Bedding Inc. in Fall River
from Vietnam

Daniel Perez, DPV Transportation Worldwide in East Boston
from Colombia

Amir Shiranian, Amelia’s Taqueria, Inc. in Boston and Brighton
from Iran

neighborhood_business

 

Neighborhood Business

Jitka Borowick, Cleangreen, Inc. in Barnstable
from Czech Republic

Mario Cruz, Mario’s Subs and Salads in Roxbury
from Guatemala

Yessy Feliz, Tails, Inc. in Jamaica Plain
from Dominican Republic

Kham Inthirath, Envision Digital Group in Worcester
from Laos

Rowaid Khudhur, STELA TECH in Worcester
from Iraq

Josefina Luna, CEROcoop in Boston
from Dominican Republic

Valentin Maldonado, Continental Construction Group LLC in Lynn
from Guatemala

Mike Mohamed, Il Forno Restaurant in Acton, Fitchburg and West Boylston
from Egypt

Monica Ryan, Strawberry Child Care in Watertown
from Colombia

Harley Silva, Cape Cod Marble & Granite, Inc. in Hyannis
from Brazil

Myra Vargas, J & P Cleaners in Jamaica Plain and Roslindale
from Guatemala

high-tech_business

 

High-Tech Business

Raj Aggarwal, Localytics in Boston
from Canada

Ahmed Albaiti, Medullan Inc. in Cambridge
from Tanzania

Sandro Catanzaro, DataXu in Boston
from Peru

Joshua Feast, Cogito Corporation in Boston
from New Zealand

Lingping Gao, NetBrain in Burlington
from China

Lissy Hu, CarePort Health in Boston
from China

Minh (Sam) Le, HeliDirect LLC in Malden
from Vietnam

Jennifer Lum, Adelphic Mobile in Waltham
from Canada

Bhaskar Panigrahi, Unique Computing, Cambridge Technology, CellExchange, ConnectM Technology Solutions, Ecovent Systems and Cambridge Energy Resources
from India

Anil Shah, MRCC Solutions in Billerica
from India

Elad Shoushan, Ready4 in Boston
from Israel

Nagarjuna Venna, BitSight Technologies in Cambridge
from India

 

life-science_business

 

Life Science Business

Johannes Fruehauf, BioLabs and LabCentral in Cambridge
from Germany

Michael Koeris, Sample 6 Technologies in Woburn
from Germany

Alexey Margolin, Allena Pharmaceuticals, Inc. in Newton
from Russia

Salvatore Mascia, CONTINUUS Pharmaceuticals, Inc. in Woburn
from Italy

Bernat Olle, Vedanta Biosciences in Cambridge
from Spain

Ajikumar Parayil, Manus Bio in Cambridge
from India

Shahin Pourrahimi, Superconducting Systems in Billerica
from Iran

 

Questions?

For more details, view our Frequently Asked Questions, the Awards Dinner brochure or Contact info@ilctr.org.

Previous Nominees and Winners

One hundred fifty seven Massachusetts business owners and innovators from 55 countries have been nominated and recognized for their outstanding accomplishments in the five years of The ILC Immigrant Entrepreneur of the Year Awards, the only one of its kind in New England.

Growth Nominees for The ILC Immigrant Entrepreneur of the Year Awards

Business Growth

  • Fitzroy Alexander, Traditional Breads Inc., Lynn (2014 WINNER)
  • Herby Duverné, Taino Consulting Group, Boston (2016 WINNER)
  • Wendy Estrella, Estrella Law Firm, Lawrence (2016)
  • Eduardo & German Fernandez, Brothers Market, Inc., Dorchester (2016)
  • Francisco Fernandez, Happy Supermarket, Dorchester (2016)
  • Rafael Guzman, RM Technologies, Inc., Lawrence (2013 WINNER)
  • Venkat Kolluri, Chitika Inc./Cidewalk, Westborough (2015)
  • Marc-Andre Lebel, FRX Polymers, Inc., Chelmsford (2016)
  • Christine Lin, The Cambridge Institute of International Education, Waltham (2014)

Growth Nominees for The ILC Immigrant Entrepreneur of the Year Awards

  • Charbel Najem, Capstone General Contracting, Worcester (2014)
  • Ravi Meruva, IconSoft, Burlington (2015)
  • Lisandra Mones, Glitterati Style, Salem (2013)
  • Larry O’Toole, Gentle Giant Moving Company, Somerville (2016)
  • Hitendra Patel, IXL Center, Cambridge (2016)
  • Dmitriy Peregudov, GiftBasketsOverseas.com, Arlington (2014)
  • Jose de la Rosa, Guardian Healthcare, Jamaica Plain (2014, 2016)
  • Tony Salem, Sea-Dar Construction, Boston (2016)
  • Ashish Sangani, GIRI Hotels, Quincy (2012)
  • Julia Silverio, Silverio Insurance, Lawrence (2012, WINNER)
  • Helene and Thomas Stohr, swissbakers, Allston and Reading (2015 WINNER)
  • Sushil Tuli, Leader Bank, N.A, Arlington (2012)
  • Paolo Volpati-Kedra, Sauces ‘n Love, Inc., Lynn (2013, 2015)

 

Neighborhood Business

  • Rosemary Agbede, Unique You Salon, Lowell (2013)

Neighborhood nominees for The ILC Immigrant Entrepreneur of the Year Award

  • Elias Audy, Cypress Automart, Brookline (2016)
  • Denise and Sambath Ban, Simply Khmer Restaurant, Lowell  (2014)
  • Victor Barros, Systemize Networks, Stoughton  (2014)
  • Arturo Barroso, Boston Shoe Service, Boston  (2014)
  • Edan Barshan, Universal Dental Plan, Boston  (2014)
  • Umesh Bhuju, Zumi’s Espresso and Ice Cream, Ipswich (2012, 2013)
  • Alberto Calvo, Stop & Compare Supermarkets, Chelsea (2014, 2015)
  • Angelica & Diana Cardona, Chocolafee, Revere (2016)
  • Martin Carrera, La Veracruzana, Amherst and Northampton (2015)
  • Eva and Nick Chau, Tai Tung Pharmacy, Boston (2016)
  • Henry Chung, Pho Saigon, Lee (2012)
  • Tom Dang, Pho Da Lat Restaurant, Lowell (2013)
  • Javier Diaz, Rincon Caribeno Restaurant, Hyde Park (2014, 2015)
  • Larry Dossantos, 912 Auto, Dorchester (2012 WINNER)

Neighborhood nominees for The ILC Immigrant Entrepreneur of the Year Award

  • Mai Du, Wah Lum Kung Fu & Tai Chi Academy, Malden (2016)
  • Calvin Duong, New Century Auto Collision and Service Center, Lowell (2013)
  • Ahmed Egal, Car Service Boston, Boston (2015)
  • Ruth Francis, P&R Ice Cream and Restaurant, Mattapan (2015)
  • Julia Frenkle, Opus Design LLC, Brighton (2016)
  • Jose Antonio Guerrero, Cafe Azteca, Lawrence (2014)
  • Suraj Gurung, Asian Star Markets LLC, West Springfield (2016)
  • Andres Gutierrez, JP’s Massage Therapy Center, Jamaica Plain (2015)
  • Dheyaa Habeed, Baghdad Bakery and Market, West Springfield (2016)
  • Eli Hsu, Tepthida Khmer, Lowell (2012)
  • Janet Hung and Delia Vildoso, Tiny World Child Care Inc., Brookline (2014)
  • Juan Ingles, Imigrante Latino America Services, Chelsea (2013)
  • Muhmud Jafri, Dover Rug & Home, Natick (2013 WINNER)

Neighborhood Nominees for The ILC Immigrant Entrepreneur of the Year Awards

  • Marie Claire Jean-Guillaume, La Ronde de Marie Claire Early Learning Center, Hyde Park (2013)
  • Sandra Katz-Deleon, Center For Bilingual Services, Lawrence
  • Nai Nan Ko, Ko Automotive Group, Wellesley (2014)
  • Fatima Langa, Muqueca Restaurant, Cambridge (2016)
  • Hong Liu, A Friendly Inn at Harvard, Cambridge (2015)
  • Francisco Lora, Tropicana Market, Salem (2013)
  • Gerardo Loza and Hilda Torres, My Little Best Friends Early Learning Center, Malden (2016 WINNERS)
  • Roger Magalhaes, Shades in Place, Franklin (2012)
  • George V. Markos, Brother’s Deli, Lynn (2015)
  • Danaris Mazara, Sweet Grace Heavenly Cakes, Lawrence (2016)
  • Ricardo Miranda, Miranda Auto Body, Springfield  (2014)
  • Moe Mobasherat, Omnidentix & Associates, Medford (2016)
  • Tarun & Simi Narula, Spice Root Indian Restaurant, Williamstown (2012)
  • Anthony O. N. Ngethe, Nursecare Transportation, Methuen (2015)

Neighborhood Nominees for The ILC Immigrant Entrepreneur of the Year Awards

  • Ky Nguyen, Kingston Station, Boston (2015)
  • Phong Nguyen, Yoki Restaurant, Medford (2014)
  • Elizabeth Nolberto, Ellie’s CPR and First Aid Training, Lawrence (2016)
  • Jignesh Patel, Jay Square, Beverly (2016)
  • Colette Phillips, Colette Phillips Communications, Boston (2016)
  • Damaris Pimentel, ULTRA Beauty Salon, Jamaica Plain (2013, 2015 WINNER)
  • Roger Samkhon Pin and Soben Pin, KhmerPost USA, Lowell  (2014)
  • Antonio Rodrigues, TNT Cleaning Services Inc., Assonet (2016)
  • Elizabeth Rodriguez and Gladys Ruiz, Little Children Schoolhouse, Brookline (2015)

Neighborhood nominees for The ILC Immigrant Entrepreneur of the Year Award

  • Maria Rosa, Yeska Cakes, Lawrence (2013)
  • Nabil and Joseph Sater, The Middle East & ZuZu, Cambridge (2014)
  • Magbe Savane, Makomas LLC, Revere (2016)
  • Manuel Silva, Silva’s Mini-Market, Lowell (2013)
  • Marc Silva, Somerville Sustainable Cleaning, Cambridge (2014)
  • Neily Soto, Soto Real Estate Services, Lawrence (2012)
  • Joe de Souza, Modelos Market and Cafe, Somerville (2016)
  • Helene and Thomas Stohr, swissbakers, Reading (2013)
  • Abrar Ali Syed, Pine Banks Animal Hospital, Malden (2012)
  • Sabrina Tan and Chin Lee, Flavours of Malaysia, Pittsfield (2014)
  • Rosa and Nisaury Tejeda and Victoria Amador, Tremendous Maid LLC, Jamaica Plain (2014 WINNER)
  • Malee Thai, Pailin Market, Lowell (2012)
  • Tran Family, My Xuyen Corporation (2012)

Neighborhood nominees for The ILC Immigrant Entrepreneur of the Year Award

  • Douglas Tran, All Seasons Table, LLC, Malden (2013, 2016)
  • Long Tran, Viet Thai Restaurant, Lowell (2012)
  • Angel Valdivia, Angel’s Painting, Inc., Framingham (2013)
  • Carlos Vargas, Vargas & Vargas Insurance, Dorchester and Stoughton (2015)
  • Tania Vega and Jose Roberto Vega, River Grille, Hyde Park (2015)
  • Patria Veras Valenzuela, Sonia’s Bridal, Jamaica Plain (2013)
  • Yolanda Villamil, Alpha Travel Agency, Worcester (2015)
  • Weidong Wang, Baba Sushi and Chuan Sushi Restaurants, Worcester (2014)
  • Angela Westen, Angela Westen Insurance Agency, Lowell (2013, 2016)

 

High-Tech Business

  • Vikram Aggarwal, EnergySage, Cambridge (2014)

High-Tech nominees for The ILC Immigrant Entrepreneur of the Year Award

  • Edison Almeida, eCurv Inc., Cambridge (2016)
  • Rajini Anachi, mZeal Communications, Littleton (2016)
  • Ash Ashutosh, Actifio, Inc., Waltham (2013)
  • Mahmud Awan, Tech Man International LLC, Charlton City (2015)
  • Himanshu Bhatnagar, HB Software Solutions, Lowell (2013)
  • Vladimir Bulovic, QD Vision, Lexington (2016)
  • Dries Buytaert, Acquia, Burlington (2015 WINNER)
  • Kris Canekeratne, Virtusa Coroporation, Westborough (2012)
  • Semyon Dukach, SMTP, Inc., Cambridge (2015)
  • Joshua Feast, Cogito Corporation, Boston (2015)
  • Ashifi Gogo, Sproxil, Inc., Cambridge (2013, 2014)
  • Bettina Hein, Pixability, Boston (2014 )
  • Fauzia Khan, and Mansoor Khan, Alere Analytics, Lowell (2014 WINNER)
  • Mihael Mikek, Celtra, Inc., Boston (2016 WINNER)

High-Tech nominees for The ILC Immigrant Entrepreneur of the Year Award

  • Gaugarin Oliver, RedEgg Solutions, Waltham (2012)
  • Vasu Ram, Content Raven, Marlborough (2015)
  • Rama Ramakrishnan, CQuotient, Cambridge (2015)
  • Markus Rex, ownCloud, Lexington (2016)
  • Pedro Santos, OsComp Systems, Somerville (2014)
  • Swapnil Shah, FirstFuel Software, Lexington (2014)
  • Omri Shor, Medisafe, Boston (2016)
  • Marin Solja?i?, WiTricity Corporation, Watertown (2013)
  • Dinesh Wadhwani, ThinkLite LLC, Natick (2015)
  • Anita Worden, Solectria – A Yaskawa Company, Lawrence (2015)
  • Xavier Xicay, Tuatara Corp., Boston (2014)

 

Life Science nominees for The ILC Immigrant Entrepreneur of the Year Award

Life Science Business

  • Sudhir Agrawal, Idera Pharmaceuticals, Cambridge (2016)
  • PJ Anand, Alcyone Lifesciences, Lowell (2016)
  • Garo Armen, Agenus, Inc., Lexington(2016 WINNER)
  • Bela Asztalos, PhD, Boston Heart Diagnostics Corporation, Framingham (2014, 2015)
  • Pravin Chaturvedi, PhD, IndUS Pharmaceuticals, Woburn (2014)
  • Laxman Desai, Toxikon Corporation, Bedford (2015 WINNER)
  • Magdalena Leszczyniecka, STC Biologics, Cambridge (2106)
  • Chiang J. Li, Boston Biomedical, Inc., Cambridge (2013 WINNER)
  • Vincent Linder, Claros Diagnostics, Woburn (2012)
  • Davide Marini, Firefly BioWorks, Inc., Cambridge (2014)
  • Krishna Menon, Cellceutix Corporation, Beverly (2015)
  • Bernat Olle, Vedanta Biosciences, Inc., Cambridge (2016)
  • Elisabet de los Pinos, Aura Biosciences, Cambridge (2016)
  • Josef von Rickenbach, PAREXEL International Corp., Waltham (2014 WINNER)

Life Science nominees for The ILC Immigrant Entrepreneur of the Year Award

  • Derrick J. Rossi, Moderna Therapeutics, Cambridge (2015)
  • Amarpreet Singh Sawhney, Ocular Therapeutix, Inc., Bedford (2012 WINNER)
  • Oliver Yu, Conagen, Bedford (2016)
  • Andrey Zarur, Greenlight Biosciences, Medford (2014)
  • Vincent W. Coljee, Excelimmune, Inc., Woburn (2012)
  • Yang Zhao, Memsic, Inc., Andover (2012, 2013)

The Immigrant Learning Center, 442 Main Street, Malden, Massachusetts, 02148     (781) 322-9777

   Site Map   ::    Directions   ::    Contact Us   ::    Website Sponsors